Torres v. Inspire Dev. Ctrs.
[…] A chiropractor may qualify as a health care provider within the meaning of § 2611(6) only if he or she (1) provides "treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist;" and (2) is "authorized to practice in the State and performing within the scope of their practice as defined under State law." 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. With regard to the latter requirement, a chiropractor practicing in a country other than the United States must be "authorized to practice in accordance with the law of that country," and "performing within the scope of his or her practice as defined under such law." 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(b)(5).