Torres v. Inspire Dev. Ctrs.
[…] The undisputed facts establish that Plaintiff's mother was eighty-nine years old and required four or five days of inpatient hospital care for stomach problems. On these facts, a reasonable jury could find that Plaintiff's mother was suffering from a "serious health condition" that would require Plaintiff to provide care. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (defining serious health condition as "an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, or continuing treatment by a health care provider"); 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 ("Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility . . . or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.").

Defendant next asserts that Plaintiff's entitlement to FMLA leave to care for his mother was "extinguished" upon his mother's death. ECF No. 15 at 6. The Court agrees with this assessment.