Torres v. Howell
[…] Mr. Cranford also interviewed the children and their mother. The children were wearing dirty clothes, had matted hair, and smelled of insect spray. Following the interview, the children's mother was arrested and charged with risk of injury to a minor. Mr. Cranford contacted DCF from the hospital and was told to remain there until the Waterbury Regional DCF Office responded.

Later on the morning of May 10, a DCF program supervisor issued a 96-hour hold regarding the children. Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-101g(e) provides that, if a designee of the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families has probable cause to believe that a child is "in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety," the official shall authorize a DCF employee to remove the child from the surroundings without the parents' consent. Subsection (f) states that such a removal cannot last longer than 96 hours.