Torres v. Horne
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-4301(1) (2006). Section 13-4308, entitled "Commencement of proceedings," provides in subsection A, in pertinent part that:

The attorney for the state shall determine whether it is probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so, may cause the initiation of uncontested or judicial proceedings against the property.
A.R.S. § 13-4308(A) (2006). Moreover, § 13-4310(A), directly addresses the issuance of seizure warrants, and provides in relevant part that:
In any proceeding pursuant to this chapter, the court, on application of the state, may enter any restraining order or injunction, . . . or take any other action to seize, secure, maintain or preserve the availability of property subject to forfeiture under this title, including a warrant for its seizure, whether prior or subsequent to the filing of a notice of pending forfeiture, complaint, indictment or information.
A.R.S. §§ 13-4310(A) (2006). Thus, these statutory provisions establish that a seizure warrant can only be issued in the context of a judicial proceeding for forfeiture.