Torres v. Health
[…] Asserting that the substance of plaintiffs' argument consists of mere disagreement with the court's ruling, Scripps responds that plaintiffs have waived the issue for failure to affirmatively demonstrate such an abuse of discretion. They further argue plaintiffs' counsel's actions do not rise to the level of excusable mistake, inadvertence or neglect. A. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Section 2033.300 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." Thus, a party is entitled to withdraw or amend deemed admissions under section 2033.330 only if the court finds both that there was "mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect" and that "the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action