Torres v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] Additionally, the County was entitled to design immunity pursuant to Government Code section 830.6 because the accident was allegedly caused by the County's plan or design, which was approved through the exercise of discretionary authority prior to construction, and there was substantial evidence that the design or plan was reasonable. Finally, to the extent Torres premised liability on the failure to enforce the speed limit, the County was immune under Government Code section 818.2.

Government Code section 830.4 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code." Government Code section 830.8 provides: "[A] public entity . . . is [not] liable . . . for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.