Torres v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] (Constantinescu v. Conejo Valley Unified School Dist. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1476.) A dangerous condition of public property may arise from its damaged or deteriorated condition, from "the interrelationship of its structural or natural features, or the presence of latent hazards associated with its normal use." [Citation.]' (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 149, 132.)" (Salas, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 1069.) However, Government Code section 830.4 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code."

We turn to the parties' showings on the three elements for design immunity. "Design immunity is an affirmative defense often raised on motion for summary judgment or nonsuit, enabling the trial court to find the defense established as a matter of law.