Torres v. City of Geneva
[…] In New York County, according to the statistical report of the Judicial Conference of the State of New York through December 31, 1969, there is a delay of 41 months in tort jury cases. When measured against the problematical granting of a preference to Torres if this motion were granted, the delay of 41 months might not be beneficial to Mr. Torres.

(2) The deciding factor, however, to me seems to be in CPLR 511 (subd. [a]) which states: "A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action."

True, CPLR 504 (subd. 2) says the place of trial against a city (Geneva) shall be in the county in which such city is located; nevertheless Weber v. Lacey ( 281 App. Div. 290) points out that CPLR 504, 509 and 510 should be read together where the convenience of witnesses is concerned.