Torres v. Cintas Corporation
[…] The pecuniary loss to the survivors based upon properly admissible evidence with regard thereto including, but not limited to, the age, occupation, earning capacity, health habits, and probable duration of the decedent's life, which must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin, and shall be distributed to them according to their pecuniary loss.
The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent, which shall be distributed to them according to their grief and loss of companionship.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053(B) (emphasis added). In her complaint, plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to damages for each of the four categories listed above. Dkt. # 9, at 29. The statute specifically permits plaintiff to recover damages based on "the age, occupation, earning capacity, health habits, and probable duration of the decedent's life." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053(B). Therefore, defendant could rely on the decedent's earning capacity to establish the amount in controversy.