Torres-Reynoso v. State
[…] Sentencing Hr'g at 86. Torres–Reynoso does not deny using an alias; instead, he argues that the alias was used for strictly employment-related purposes, and therefore, its use as an aggravator is not supported by the record. Appellant's Br. at 23.

[26] Indiana Code section 35–38–1–7.1(a) specifies eleven aggravating circumstances that a trial court may consider during sentencing. While use of an alias is not among the named circumstances, the trial court was not limited to considering only those eleven specified factors. See Ind.Code § 35–38–1–7.1 (criteria listed to determine aggravators and mitigators “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”). Torres–Reynoso provides no authority for his suggestion that a trial court cannot consider a defendant's alias unless that alias was used in the commission of a crime. Here, the trial court heard the manner in which Torres–Reynoso used his alias.