Torrence v. State
[…] Md. Rule 8-604(d)(2) states: "Criminal Case. In a criminal case, if the appellate court reverses the judgment for error in the sentence or sentencing proceeding, the Court shall remand the case for resentencing." --------

III.

Appellant's final argument is that one of the two convictions for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence must be vacated. Appellant was charged with two counts of use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or crime of violence pursuant to § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides, in part, that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Ostensibly, the handgun charge in Case No. 117223005 related to the murder of Finney and the handgun charge in Case No. 117223006 related to the attempted murder of Boyd.