Torreano v. State
[…] We disagreed, relying on AS 33.05.070. We ruled that this statute, by its plain terms, provided that a petition to revoke probation may be filed at any time within the maximum probation period authorized by statute, as long as the petition is based on conduct that took place during the defendant's probationary term. (At the time we decided Galaktionoff, the maximum probation period authorized by statute was five years; it is now ten years. )

Id. at 628. At the time Galaktionoff was decided, the Department of Corrections was called the Division of Corrections.

Id.

Id. at 629-30. AS 33.05.070 provides in relevant part:

(a) At any time within the probation period, the probation officer may for cause arrest the probationer whenever found, without a warrant. At any time within the probation period, or within the maximum probation period permitted by AS 12.55.080 and 12.55.090, the court for the district in which the probationer is being supervised or, if the probationer is no longer under supervision, the court for the district in which the probationer was last under supervision may issue a warrant for the probationer's arrest for violation of probation occurring during the probation period. . . .

(b) As speedily as possible after arrest the probationer shall be taken before the court for the district having jurisdiction over the probationer. Thereupon the court may revoke the probation and require the probationer to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed, subject to the limitation specified in AS 12.55.086(c) [dealing with suspended imposition of sentence].

Galaktionoff, 733 P.2d at 629.

Id. (citing former AS 12.55.090).

AS 12.55.090(c).