Torpey v. Kerrigan
[…] Plaintiff maintains "the language in perpetuity suggested a right of indefinite duration, which clearly would survive the deaths of" plaintiff and his wife. Plaintiff asserts he has a perpetual easement by deed reservation and criticizes the court's decision as one based on old common law rules that the Legislature superseded via statute. On this point, plaintiff argues, "the magic words 'heir' need not be included to convey an interest in land greater in duration than a life estate," relying on two statutes N.J.S.A. 46:3-13 and N.J.S.A. 3B:3-39. The first statute provides:

Every deed conveying lands shall, unless an exception be made therein, be construed to include all the estate, right, title, interest, use, possession, property, claim and demand whatsoever, both in law and equity, of the grantor, including the fee simple if he had such an estate, of, in and to the premises conveyed, with the appurtenances, and the word "heirs" shall not be necessary in any deed to effect the conveyance of the fee simple . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 46:3-13 (emphasis added).]