Torihara v. Regents of University of California
[…] Code, § 3333.1), the recoverability of noneconomic damages (Civ. Code, § 3333.2), and periodic payment of any judgment (Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7). Each of these MICRA statutes states its applicability in terms of the ‘professional negligence’ of a ‘health care provider.’ Moreover, each of them defines ‘professional negligence’ as a ‘negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death....’ (E.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (f)(2).)” (Ibid.)

Section 340.5 contains definitions of “health care provider” and “professional negligence, ” which are consistent with other MICRA provisions.

“‘Health care provider’ means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200 of the Health and Safety Code. ‘Health care provider’ includes the legal representatives of a health care provider.” (§ 340.5, subd. (1).)

“‘Professional negligence’ means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 340.5, subd. (2).)

A not insubstantial body of jurisprudence has developed over the years on the topic of what is meant in section 340.5 by the negligence of a health care provider in the rendition of professional services.

In the first place, the act or omission must be negligent.