Torihara v. Regents of University of California
[…] The injuries for which appellant is suing respondent are the injuries to his right foot. Appellant’s action also seeks redress for injuries sustained as a result of the golf ball. The Los Angeles Country Club and the anonymous golfer are also defendants but they are not parties to this appeal.

THE ISSUES ON APPEAL

The question is whether this case is subject to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 (hereafter section 340.5), which, in relevant part, provides: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”

Appellant contends that there is no evidence that the person handling the wheelchair was a “health care provider.” Appellant also contends that there is nothing to show that steering the wheelchair into a wall is an act of “professional negligence.”