Torgerson v. State
[…] Tatum, 556 N.W.2d 541, 545 (Minn. 1996) (applying misdemeanor penalty limitations articulated in Minn. Stat. § 588.20). And although the district court limited appellant's penalty to a $250 fine and did not impose a jail sentence, sections 588.02 and 588.10 both contemplate imprisonment as a possible punishment. Because imprisonment may be imposed as a penalty for contemptuous conduct, we conclude that the district court's characterization of appellant's contempt convictions as petty offenses is "based on an erroneous view of the law." Riley, 819 N.W.2d at 167; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 3 (2010) ("'Misdemeanor' means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both, may be imposed."). We therefore reverse and remand.

II.

A.

Appellant argues that the district court erred in finding her guilty of criminal contempt. The first step in our review is to determine the purpose of the court's contempt order, which can be either remedial or punitive.