Torgerson v. State
[…] Riley v. State, 819 N.W.2d 162, 167 (Minn. 2012). "A postconviction court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is against logic and the facts in the record." Id. Upon review of a district court's decision to deny relief, we review issues of law de novo and issues of fact for sufficiency of the evidence. Leake v. State, 737 N.W.2d 531, 535 (Minn. 2007).

In its order denying the postconviction petition, the district court found that "[a] petty misdemeanor does not constitute a crime; a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed." See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4a (2010) ("'Petty misdemeanor' means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed."). The district court determined that because the contempt conviction resulted in a fine of only $250, it qualified as a petty misdemeanor and appellant could not seek relief through the mechanism of a postconviction petition. See Freeman v. State, 804 N.W.2d 144, 146 (Minn.