Torda v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] A child must be reported under the category "multiple disabilities" if the child has "concomitant impairments . . . , the combination of which causes such severe educational needs that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely for one of the impairments." 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.641(d)(2), 300.8(c)(7).

The local educational agency must "ensure that . . . the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability!.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B). The IDEA requires the local educational agency, in conducting the evaluation of the child, to "use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining (i) whether the child is a child with a disability; and (ii) the content of the child's individualized education program[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A). A reevaluation must be conducted "(i) if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related service needs . . . of the child warrant a reevaluation; or (ii) if the child's parents or teacher requests a reevaluation." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A).

[I]f a student's parents want him to receive special education under the IDEA, they must allow the school itself to reevaluate the student and they cannot force the school to rely solely on an independent evaluation.