Torda v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] "Child with a disability" is a term of art only identifying children with a specific set of disabilities and impairments, including intellectual disabilities, hearing impairments, visual impairments, autism, and specific learning disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (3)(A). A "specific learning disability" is "a disorder in [one] or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which disorder may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations." 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (30XA); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(i) (2011). "[A] learning problem that is primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities [or] of intellectual disabilities" is not considered a "specific learning disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(30)(C); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii).