Torda v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). The IEP is developed and periodically reviewed and revised by the "IEP Team," which is comprised of the parents of the child, regular education teachers, special education teachers, and representatives of the local educational agency. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). "As part of an initial evaluation [or] reevaluation . . . , the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, [must] review existing evaluation data on the child, including evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child [and] observations by teachers and related services providers[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A). "[O]n the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents, [the IEP Team must] identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine" the child's educational needs and eligibility for special education services. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B).