Torda v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (3)(A). A "specific learning disability" is "a disorder in [one] or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which disorder may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations." 20 U.S.C. § 1401 (30XA); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(i) (2011). "[A] learning problem that is primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities [or] of intellectual disabilities" is not considered a "specific learning disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(30)(C); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii). A child must be reported under the category "multiple disabilities" if the child has "concomitant impairments . . . , the combination of which causes such severe educational needs that they cannot be accommodated in special education programs solely for one of the impairments." 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.641(d)(2), 300.8(c)(7).

The local educational agency must "ensure that . . . the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability!.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B).