Topol v. First Indep. Bank of Nev., Corp.
[…] Accordingly, we do not disturb that determination by the district court.

The charging order against Tami Topol

Tami Topol contends that the district court improperly entered a charging order against her interest in an LLC, arguing that the charging order went beyond the scope of what a charging order can do and that it was entered without having made the LLC a party to the action. We disagree.

NRS 86.401 governs the collection rights and remedies against a member's interest in an LLC. It permits a court to "charge the [LLC] member's interest with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest" and clarifies that when the interest is charged "the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the member's interest." NRS 86.401(1).