Topete v. Adams
[…] Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990)); see also Moore v. Chrones, 687 F.Supp.2d 1005, 1041 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (claim of state sentencing error not cognizable unless error so arbitrary and capricious as to rise to level of due process violation (citing Richmond, 506 U.S. at 50)). //// ////

III. Analysis

Petitioner entered a plea of guilty to violations of California Penal Code § 207(a) (kidnapping), § 211 (second degree robbery), and § 245(a)(1) (assault with a deadly weapon) on August 29, 2011. (ECF No. 1 at 18.) She additionally admitted to an enhancement under Penal Code § 186.22(b)(1) in connection with her guilty plea to violation of § 207(a), kidnapping. (Id. at 20-21.) Penal Code § 186.22 "punishes '[a]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang. . . ." People v. Rodriguez, 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1130 (2012).