Topa Ins. Co. v. American Economy Ins. Co.
[…] LeGoff; therefore, defendant cannot rebut the inference; and plaintiff is entitled to a judgment in its favor as a matter of law. But the Crisci inference is just that—a permissible inference; it is not a rebuttable presumption—one that is conclusive if not rebutted. (Cain v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., supra, 47 Cal.App.3d at p. 797 [“An inference (under Crisci) is clearly not a presumption”]; see California Insurance Law Handbook (2008 ed.) § 31:18.2 [fact and amount of excess judgment may be introduced to raise rebuttable inference].) Evidence Code section 600 states: “(a) A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence. [¶] (b) An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” Our Supreme Court has explained: “[A]n inference is a permissive deduction while a presumption is a deduction directed to be drawn by law. [Citations.]” (Engstrom v. Auburn Automobile Sales Corp. (1938) 11 Cal.2d 64, 69; accord, Anderson v. I.M. Jameson Corp.