Top Gun, Ltd. v. Vector-US, Inc.
[…] 3. Opposition to the demurrers.

Plaintiffs filed a combined opposition to the demurrers. They argued, inter alia, that revivor only operates to restore the ability to exercise corporate power, such as to defend or bring a lawsuit, but "[r]evivor . . . has no effect on corporate actions taken during the period [of] suspension that violates the state's criminal law, nor is revivor a defense to having violated a criminal statute." Plaintiffs argued Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719 makes it a crime to engage in business or exercise corporate powers while FTB forfeited.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719 states at subdivision (a): "Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 or who transacts or attempts to transact intrastate business in this state on behalf of a foreign corporation, the rights and privileges of which have been forfeited pursuant to the section, is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment."

4. Trial court's ruling.

On July 21, 2015, the trial court sustained the demurrers to the first amended complaint without leave to amend. Preliminarily, the court granted Vector's request for judicial notice of its reinstatement by the FTB to good standing status.