Tooraen v. Potter
[…] No. 5) at 3 that this Court also has subject matter jurisdiction under 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), 28 U.S.C. § 1339, and 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (a provision of the Tucker Act). 39 U.S.C. § 401(1) provides simply that the USPS can sue and be sued; it is a broad waiver of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Tradesmen Intern., Inc. v. United States Postal Service, 234 F.Supp.2d 1191, 1196 (D.Kan. 2002). This provision, standing by itself, does not grant subject matter jurisdiction to any court, let alone to this Court.

28 U.S.C. § 1339 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service." In this case, the Plaintiff specifically contends that this matter arises under 39 C.F.R. § 601.108(g) and involves Ms. Vigil's alleged violations of state and local laws contrary to her acknowledgment of compliance in her bid application as well as alleged violations of postal regulations.