Tooling, Manufacturing & Techs. Assoc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Because the answer to both questions is “no,” there is no breach, and we affirm the judgment of the district court.

I.

The TMTA is a Michigan trade association whose members are engaged primarily in the manufacturing and tooling industry. The TMTA arranges the sale of insurance policies to its members as part of its normal activities, but because Michigan law does not permit the TMTA to collect commissions directly from insurance companies, the TMTA created the Agency as a licensed producer to facilitate receipt of the commissions. The district court noted:

.Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1240 (2002) (“An insurer or insurance producer shall not pay a commission, service fee, or other valuable consideration to a person for selling, soliciting, or negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed under this chapter and is not so licensed.”). TMTA is not a licensed producer under Michigan law, so it created the Agency as a licensed producer that can lawfully receive the insurance commission payments.

[The Agency] is a Michigan limited liability company that brokers insurance policies for TMTA members.