Tooley v. Dist. Ct.
[…] "I feel that the motion to dismiss the Petition should be granted . . . . I am going to avoid any question of impropriety. I will appoint a Special Investigator to make an investigation concerning the matters alleged in the Petition on file filed by . . . and I will appoint him not only to investigate these matters and to make a report to the court ultimately, but I will also order that he personally conduct the prosecution of Mr. Cordova . . . ."

[1,2] Before a special prosecutor may be appointed, section 16-5-209, C.R.S. 1973, plainly requires that the judge must make a finding "that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary and capricious and without reasonable excuse."