Tooley v. Dist. Ct.
[…] Gentry

Opinion

No. 27083

Decided April 19, 1976. Opinion modified and as modified rehearing denied May 10, 1976.

Original proceeding commenced after district court announced its intention to appoint a special investigator and prosecutor to review a number of criminal episodes which allegedly involved a named person. District attorney filed a petition for writs in nature of prohibition and mandamus. Rule to show cause issued.

Rule Made Absolute

1. PROSECUTING ATTORNEYSSpecial — Appointment — Judge — Finding — Refusal — Arbitrary — Statute. Before a special prosecutor may be appointed, section 16-5-209, C.R.S. 1973 plainly requires that the judge must make a finding "that the refusal of the prosecuting attorney to prosecute was arbitrary or capricious and without reasonable excuse."

2. Special — Petition and Affidavit — Unsubstantiated Allegations — Insufficient.