Tooks v. Sheriff of Cnty. of Kimble
[…] Again, this reflects the constitutional source of federal judicial power: Apart from this Court, that power only exists "in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."
Id. (quoting U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1). Accordingly, "the district courts may not exercise jurisdiction absent a statutory basis." Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U. S. 546, 552 (2005).

Petitioner asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). See Dkt. 1 at 3. Section 1651(a) provides that: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."