Tony Thanh Nguyen v. Garden Grove Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Salas, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1069-1070.)

Whether public property is in a dangerous condition is ordinarily a question of fact, but "may be decided as a matter of law if no reasonable person could conclude the property's condition is dangerous as that term is statutorily defined." (Biscotti, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 558-559.) Section 830.2 also instructs that "[a] condition is not a dangerous condition . . . if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." Accordingly, "'[i]t is for the court to determine whether, as a matter of law, a given defect is not dangerous.