Tony Thanh Nguyen v. Garden Grove Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] [Citation.]" (Carnes v. Superior Court (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 688, 694, original italics, fn. omitted; Dollinger, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 1144 ["the reviewing court '. . . reviews the trial court's ruling, not its rationale'"].) B. Governing Legal Principles Regarding Liability for Dangerous Condition of Public Property

A public entity is not liable for an injury arising from its acts or omissions except as provided by statute. (§ 815, subd. (a).) Section 835 is the sole statutory basis for imposing liability on a public entity for the condition of its property. (Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1346-1347 (Cerna).)That section provides, "a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that [1] the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [2] the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [3] the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [4] either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (§ 835.) The element at issue here is whether the property was in a dangerous condition.