Tony Fu v. Kaman Liu
[…] Section 583.310 states that "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.310.) If that does not occur, dismissal is required under section 583.360: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360; Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1089-1090 (Gaines).)

The permissible time period under section 583.310 is extended under certain circumstances set forth in section 583.340: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." (§ 583.340.) The first two factors - suspension of jurisdiction and stay of the action - generally present legal issues that do not involve the exercise of discretion. (See Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 726 (Bruns); Spanair S.A. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp.