Tonn v. Moore
[…] Id. ¶14 The court's finding of foreseeability in Crown was based on the statute. The case before us does not involve the unlawful sale of a firearm to a minor. It concerns, rather, the use of a firearm by an unattended minor in a private residence. Under A.R.S. § 13-3111(A), an unemancipated, unaccompanied minor is prohibited from knowingly carrying or possessing a firearm on private property "except private property owned or leased by the minor or the minor's parent, grandparent or guardian." By this statute, the legislature has declined to criminalize unaccompanied minors' possession of firearms in their parent's home, which occurred in this case.