Tonevich v. Perkins (In re E.P.)
[…] In re Paternity of C.B. , 112 N.E.3d 746, 750 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied.

II. Adequacy of Findings

[11] Mother argues that the trial court erred when it failed to enter adequate findings to support its judgment awarding Parents joint legal custody. Joint legal custody means that the persons awarded custody "will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child's upbringing, including the child's education, health care, and religious training." Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67. A trial court may make an initial award of joint legal custody in a paternity action where the trial court determines that it would be in a child's best interests. I.C. § 31-14-13-2.3(a). In making that determination, the trial court "shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance, that the persons awarded joint legal custody have agreed" to it. I.C. § 31-14-13-2.3(c). The trial court must also consider the following factors:

(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody;