Tompkins v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree and thus affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The Journal Inquirer, a newspaper based in Manchester, and Carlesso have not actively participated in any appeals subsequent to the commission's decision. Accordingly, the commission and Wood are the only defendants participating in the appeal to this court.

.General Statutes § 1–210(b) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of ... (2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy....”

.General Statutes § 1–210(b) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of ... (3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of ... (G) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1–216....”