Tompkins v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The request “include[d] but [wa]s not limited to all records related to the facts or allegations that led to the suspension, including facts uncovered by the internal investigation, and all records setting forth the starting and ending dates of the suspension and any effects the suspension may have had on the [plaintiff's] compensation.” In its October 22, 2007 response to the request, the town refused to produce the requested records, claiming that it was prohibited from so doing in light of applicable statutory exemptions under § 1–210 and an objection to disclosure filed by the plaintiff under General Statutes § 1–214(c).

.General Statutes § 1–214(c) provides: “A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given. Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee or the employee's collective bargaining representative, under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for delay. Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1–206. Failure to comply with a request to inspect or copy records under this section shall constitute a denial for the purposes of section 1–206. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection or subsection (b) of section 1–206 to the contrary, if an employee's collective bargaining representative files a written objection under this subsection, the employee may subsequently approve the disclosure of the records requested by submitting a written notice to the public agency.”

On October 30, 2007, the Journal Inquirer, Wood and Carlesso appealed to the commission from the town's refusal to provide them with the requested records.