Tompkins v. Board of Regents, University System, Georgia
[…] This dispute concerns procedures required for review of certain personnel decisions for employees of the University System of Georgia.

The trial court held:

Petitioner alleges that in denying his petition for review, the Board of Regents fails to follow the mandates of Georgia's Administrative Procedure Act, OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq.; specifically OCGA § 50-13-13 which requires a hearing in all contested cases. Respondents contend, among other arguments, that the specific exclusion contained in OCGA § 50-13-2 (6) (H) requires dismissal of this Petition.

The Petition relates to a dispute involving evaluations, reassignment, employment and compensation. OCGA § 50-13-2 (6) (H) excludes from APA coverage "[r]ules which relate to the employment, compensation, tenure, terms, retirement, or regulation of the employees of the state or of an agency; ..." This Court concludes that the Board of Regents' policy in dispute in the case sub judice is covered by this exclusion. Thus, even upon a finding of coverage of the Board of Regents under the APA, supra, this action would be specifically excluded.