Tommy Hilfiger Retail v. North Conway Outlets
[…] I address each contention in turn.

A. Did MVMA's Appeals Preclude NCO From Building?

Hilfiger cites the fact that NCO obtained a building permit from the Town of Conway to support its argument that MVMA's challenges to the site plan approval did not prevent NCO from commencing construction. I reject this argument because it is inconsistent with New Hampshire law.

Once the superior court granted certiorari and accepted MVMA's appeal of the final site plan approval, the approval was automatically stayed by operation of New Hampshire law. See N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 677:15 ("the allowance of the order shall stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from"). Moreover, MVMA's timely appeal of the superior court's ruling upholding the approval stayed the entry of final judgment while the appeal was pending. See Super. Ct. R. 74 (1999); Rollins v.