Tomlinson v. Village Oaks Development Company
[…] Because the Tomlinsons allege they purchased their lot from Signature Homes, rather than Defendants, the Tomlinsons have no claim against Defendants unless they can demonstrate that Signature Homes sold lots as Defendants' agent.

The Tomlinsons did not allege Signature Homes was Defendants' agent. The Tomlinsons allege that promotional material for Defendants' development was provided by Signature Homes. Complaint ¶ 8. Further, the Tomlinsons allege the lot was marketed pursuant to a "common promotional plan" as defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). Id. ¶ 9. However, neither of those allegations will support a claim for agency.

ILSFDA defines a developer's agent as a "person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6). An allegation that promotional material came from Signature Homes is not an allegation of an agency relationship.