TOMLINSON v. EL PASO CORPORATION
[…] Because the plan is age-neutral, I conclude that the statute of limitations is governed by Ledbetter, not by Bazemore. Plaintiffs' cause of action was triggered by the adoption of the cash balance plan, which was complete no later than December 31, 2001. Because the discriminatory act and Mr. Tomlinson's actual knowledge of that act and its alleged disparate effect on older workers occurred more than 300 days before he filed his charge of discrimination, this claim is time-barred.

3. Claim V — Summary Plan Description

Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1022, which requires that a summary plan description be distributed to all plan participants and that the SPD be "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).