Tomlinson v. County of Monterey
[…] Finally, the court rejected Tomlinson’s claim that the investigation was so flawed as to deprive him of due process. “The court finds that none of the claimed flaws, either singly or as a whole, were [sic] so severe as to deprive [Tomlinson] of a fair hearing.” The court concluded that the Board’s decision was supported by the preponderance of the evidence and that no abuse of the Board’s discretion had occurred. Tomlinson filed a timely notice of appeal.

III. Discussion

A. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 governs inquiries “into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).)