Tomlinson v. Clarke
[…] ATTORNEY FEES

Because Tomlinson did not prevail on his action for reformation, the trial court ordered Tomlinson to pay the Clarkes' attorney fees at trial pursuant to the parties' contract and RCW 4.84.330. On the same grounds, the Clarkes request attorney fees on appeal from Tomlinson. This request is not addressed in respondents' brief. Because the Clarkes were required to bring this appeal to enforce their contract with Tomlinson and have prevailed, they are entitled to an award of attorney fees from Tomlinson contingent upon their compliance with RAP 18.1.

RCW 4.84.330 states in part:
"In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether . . . the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

The trial court's judgment regarding the Clarkes' interest in the disputed parcel is reversed and the cause remanded for entry of an order identifying the Clarkes as bona fide purchasers of the property with an interest superior to that of the Whitsells.

PEKELIS and FORREST, JJ., concur.