Tomlins v. V. of Wappinger Falls Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] The mere fact that an applicant applies for a variance with respect to proposed construction does not preclude the board from rendering a decision that based upon its interpretation of the provisions of the ordinance a variance is not required.”) (citations omitted). Indeed, New York State Village Law, which establishes local zoning boards of appeal, see N.Y. Village Law § 7–712, vests such boards with the authority to grant variances, and lists various factors that a board must take into account in making such determinations, see id. § 7–712–b(3)(a)-(b).

Crucially, the law also vests zoning boards of appeal with the discretion to conditionally grant variances from local zoning regulations. See id. § 7–712–b(4) (ZBAs have “authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to the proposed use of the property,” “consistent with the spirit and intent of the zoning local law,” and “imposed for the purpose of minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood or community”); see also 150 Washington Ave. Corp. v. Bd. of Zoning & Appeals, 295 A.D.2d 519, 744 N.Y.S.2d 456, 457 (2d Dep't 2002) (authority of ZBAs to attach conditions to variances is “well settled”).

The law provides that,