Tomey v. S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] True, the two coverages have different applications—uninsured coverage applies when the tortfeasor has no insurance while underinsured coverage applies when the tortfeasor's policy fails to fully compensate the injured party. See Clampit v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 309 Ark. 107, 109–10, 828 S.W.2d 593, 595 (1992). But this distinction does not affect the policy underlying the parental-immunity doctrine.

The States with an automobile-negligence exception do not distinguish between underinsured coverage and uninsured coverage. See, e.g. , Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572c ("In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle ... the immunity between parent and child ... is abrogated."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.21 ("The relationship of a parent and child shall not bar the right of action ... arising out of operation of a motor vehicle."); Ard v. Ard , 414 So. 2d 1066, 1067 (Fla. 1982) (waiving parental-immunity doctrine in negligence action "to the extent of the parent's available liability insurance coverage"); Unah ex rel. Unah v. Martin , 676 P.2d 1366, 1370 (Okla. 1984) (same); Merrick v.