Tomeo v. W & E Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] For these reasons, Jorge is an employer under both statutes.

E. Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations under the IMWL is three years. See 820 ILCS 105/12(a) ("Every such action shall be brought within 3 years from the date of the underpayment"). Under the FLSA, the presumptive statute of limitations is two years; however, the limitations period is three years if the employer willfully violates the statute. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (FLSA actions for unpaid wages "shall be barred forever unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years"). An employer's conduct is "willful" under the FLSA if it "either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).