Tomei v. Corix Utilities
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 27. Defendants contend that Michael Jordan, as former Vice President and General Manager of Corix, cannot be held personally liable under either statute.

Brett Hodson, as CEO and President of Corix, clearly falls within at least the scope of the prevailing wage statute.

In Wiedmann v. The Bradford Group, Inc., 831 N.E.2d 304 (Mass. 2005), the SJC addressed the question of whether a particular corporate officer "ha[d] the management" of a corporation. The Wiedmann court was applying the Massachusetts weekly payment of wages statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148, which uses language identical to § 27 by attaching personal liability to "[t]he president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation." 831 N.E.2d at 313. The SJC held that an officer qualifies as a "manager" for purposes of the statute when he "controls, directs, and participates to a substantial degree in formulating and determining policy of a corporation." Id. at 314.