Tomei v. Corix Utilities
[…] (Meagher Dep. 132:11-18.)

Defendants are effectively contending that Tomei waived or forfeited his rights to prevailing wages and overtime pay. However, neither the Massachusetts prevailing wage statute nor the Massachusetts overtime statute provides a defense of waiver or forfeiture. In fact, the overtime statute expressly precludes such a defense. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151, § 1B ("An agreement between the person and the employer to work for less than the overtime rate of compensation shall not be a defense to such action.") (emphasis added).