Tomei v. Corix Utilities
[…] H. Litigation History

On April 10, 2007, Tomei received a letter from the Fair Labor and Business Practices Division of the Massachusetts Attorney General's Office. The letter informed Tomei that the office would not take further action in connection with his prevailing wage complaint, but it authorized him to pursue resolution of the matter through a private civil lawsuit. On August 14, 2007, Tomei filed an action against Defendants in Massachusetts Superior Court. On October 11, 2007, Defendants filed a timely notice of removal to this court.

Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 27, an aggrieved employee can bring a civil suit for non-payment of prevailing wages "90 days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general, or sooner if the attorney general assents in writing. . . ."

II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD

"[S]ummary judgment's role is to pierce the boilerplate of the pleadings and assay the parties' proof in order to determine whether trial is actually required." Wynne v. Tufts Univ. Sch. of Med., 976 F.2d 791, 794 (1st Cir. 1992).