Tomei v. Corix Utilities
[…] Furthermore, it is well established that the employee may testify from his or her present memory and recollection alone.") (internal citation omitted). For these reasons, I will deny summary judgment to both parties on Tomei's claim for overtime pay under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151, § 1A.

5. Individual Liability

As a general rule, a corporate officer does not incur personal liability for activities of the corporation "merely by virtue of the office which he holds in the corporation." Refrigeration Discount Corp. v. Catino, 112 N.E.2d 790, 794 (Mass. 1953). Such liability may, however, be imposed by statute. Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151, § 1B, personal liability attaches to "the officer or agent of [the] corporation who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the overtime rate of compensation required." (emphasis added). The prevailing wages statute is even broader, providing that personal liability for failure to pay prevailing wages attaches to "[t]he president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation." Mass. Gen.