Tomei v. Corix Utilities
[…] Construction Indus. v. Comm'r of Labor and Indus., 546 N.E.2d 367, 372 (Mass. 1989). The schedule must be included as part of any advertisements and solicitations for bids on the project. McCarty's Case, 837 N.E.2d at 677. The schedule also "shall be made a part of the contract" that is ultimately awarded, and its terms will remain in effect for the duration of the project. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 27. An employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of the statute may, after notifying the Attorney General, "institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for any lost wages and other benefits." Id. An employee who prevails in such an action may be awarded treble damages for lost wages and other benefits. See id.

This is a significant difference from the federal Davis-Bacon Act, which has been held not to provide a private right of action for aggrieved employees. See Univs.