Tomasco v. Milford Board of Education
[…] The plaintiffs in the present case have the opportunity to attend either of two public high schools run by the defendant. While these schools do not offer specialized curricula such as the one offered by the Center, the plaintiffs have no constitutional right to the education of their choice; they merely have a right to a "free public secondary" education. Conn. Const., art. VIII, § 1. Although § 10-65, as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2007, No. 07-3, provides that local boards of education must "provide opportunities for its students to enroll in such a [vocational agricultural] center in a number that is at least equal to . . . the average number of its students that the board of education enrolled in a vocational agricultural center during the previous three school years"; General Statutes § 10-65(b); this does not afford every student an unqualified right to attend a vocational agricultural program like the Center's.