Tomasco v. Milford Board of Education
[…] D).

After repeated and exhaustive communications and entreaties to the defendant, the Center, the state board of education and state legislators, the plaintiffs succeeded in getting § 10-65 C.G.S, amended in the hopes that it would force the defendant's hand concerning the minor plaintiffs attending the Center; however, the defendant maintained its position and refused to fund any new students to the Center for the 2007-2008 year; although it would continue to pay tuition for nongraduating students having attended the Center the previous year.

Section 10-65, governing state funding to regional vocational agricultural programs, was amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2007, No. 07-3 to include the following language: "Each local or regional board of education not maintaining a vocational agricultural center shall provide opportunities for its students to enroll in such a center in a number that is . . . at least equal to the average number of its students that the board of education enrolled in a vocational agricultural center during the previous three school years."

In light of the foregoing, the minor plaintiffs, absent a court order, will be unable to attend the Center in the present year and will be forced to attend one of the two public high schools in Milford.