Tom v. Carboni
[…] The Administrative Code was amended in 2003 to add § 7-210, which transferred liability from the City to property owners, except owners of one to three-family homes that are either wholly or partially owner-occupied and used exclusively for residential purposes.

Section 7-210 was enacted to absolve the City of any tort liability for personal injury or property damage and to shift that liability from the City to the property owner who breaches the duty to repair imposed by § 19-152 (see Report of Committee on Transportation, supra; Puello v. City of New York, 35 AD 3d 294 [1st Dept 2006]). Section 7-210(b) provides that the owner of abutting property "shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." The statute provides one exception: "This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes."