Tolliver v. CitiMortgage (In re Tolliver)
[…] See In re Murphy, 493 B.R. 576 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2013).

The Court assumes, without deciding the issue on the merits, that reinstatement of a Chapter 13 case reimposes the automatic stay. --------

The Notice of Election and Demand for Sale, recorded on March 17, 2015, and mailed to the Debtor on that same date, set forth the dates on which the Public Trustee would publish notice of the foreclosure in the Aurora Sentinel, with a first publication date of May 14, 2015, and a last publication date of June 11, 2015. That publication was required by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-103(5)(A), which provides, in relevant part: "No more than sixty calendar days nor less than forty-five calendar days prior to the first scheduled date of sale . . . a deed of trust or other lien being foreclosed shall be deemed to require the officer to commence publication of the combined notice . . . for four weeks, which means publication once each week for five consecutive weeks." The Public Trustee's initial arrangements for publication, pursuant to its statutory duty, were necessarily made prior to the date that this Court reinstated the Debtor's case. They were made at a time that the stay was not in effect, and cannot constitute a violation of the automatic stay.