Tolliver v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Dickerson's rights or benefits under the Deed of Trust. Accordingly, Tolliver is not a borrower and BoNYM was not required to provide him with any notice.

Further, Tolliver fails to allege that he was entitled to any notice under the Texas Property Code. Section 51.002(b) requires that notice of the foreclosure sale must be given by . . . (3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b) (West Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 51.002(d) provides that a "mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . with written notice by certified mail[.]" Id. § 51.002(d) (emphasis added). Because Tolliver fails to allege that he is a "debtor in default" or a "debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt," he has failed to state a claim under the Texas Property Code.

Accordingly, Tolliver fails to state a claim based on a lack of required notice because he alleges no facts showing that he was entitled to any notice.

Moreover, Tolliver has not alleged he performed under the Deed of Trust.