Toll Brothers v. Bethel Planning
[…] There is no evidence that it has ever done so.

One would expect that a zoning commission would be guided by its plan of development especially when the planning and zoning commission are one and the same. Motts Realty Corp. v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission, 152 Conn. 535, 538 (1965). So, at least since 1997 when the commission seemed to recognize its affordable housing responsibility, the zoning component of the commission has never enacted any kind of affordable housing regulation. Such failure is an abdication of the commission's responsibility under Section 8-2(a) to "promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households."