Toliver v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 28.10, 28.11 (West 2006). Article 28.10 provides:

[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indictment or information.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a). However, "[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c). Although article 28.11 requires that all amendments of an indictment or information be made with the leave of the trial court and under its direction, the statute fails to specify the procedures to be followed to effectively amend a charging instrument.