Tolias v. Zoning Bd. of Review for Glocester
[…] Id. at 39:14-16. Board member Tracey Donnelly seconded the motion to deny the application. Id. at 39:23-24; Zoning Board Minutes at 7. The remaining members of the Zoning Board unanimously voted to deny the application for a variance. Id. at 40:12-19.

The Zoning Board recorded its Decision denying the Appellant's application for a dimensional variance on November 30, 2018. See Zoning Board Decision. The Appellant timely appealed the Board's Decision to this Court on December 19, 2018. See Compl.

II

Standard of Review

Pursuant to § 45-24-69, the Superior Court possesses appellate jurisdiction to review a zoning board's decision. Section 45-24-69(d) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;