Tolias v. Zoning Bd. of Review for Glocester
[…] Appellant agreed to sell the Property to Kyle Boyle (Mr. Boyle or Applicant) prior to filing the application to the Zoning Board. Pl.'s Appeal Mem. at 1, n.1; Tr. at 9:22-10:5. The sale of the Property to Mr. Boyle is pending. Tr. at 9:22-10:3. As a condition precedent to the sale, Mr. Boyle needs to obtain relief from the Zoning Board from the required front and side setbacks applicable to the Property. Pl.'s Appeal Mem. at 1, n.1. Thus, Appellant is listed on the application to the Zoning Board as "Owner," and Mr. Boyle is listed as "Applicant." Id. Pursuant to § 45-24-69(a), "[a]n aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the [S]uperior [C]ourt . . . " Therefore, Appellant has standing as the owner of the Property to appeal the Board's Decision.