Tolias v. Zoning Bd. of Review for Glocester
[…] Caruso, 769 A.2d 578, 585 (R.I. 2001). Additionally, if the board has applied the incorrect legal standard, the court may remand the matter to the board for the application of the appropriate standard. Hugas Corp. v. Veader, 456 A.2d 765, 770-71 (R.I. 1983).

III

Analysis

On appeal, Appellant asserts that the Zoning Board's Decision denying his application for a dimensional variance is not supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, Appellant contends that the Board's Decision is clearly erroneous because the Appellant presented sufficient evidence satisfying each element of § 45-24-41(d).

Pursuant to § 45-24-41(e)(2) of the State Zoning Enabling Act, zoning boards must apply the following standard when considering an application for dimensional variance:

"In granting a dimensional variance, [the Appellant must show] that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief." Sec. 45-42-41(e)(2).
The Appellant must satisfy each element of § 45-24-41(d) to demonstrate that the hardship "amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." Lischio v. Zoning Board of Review of Town of North Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 692 (R.I. 2003) ("in order for a request for a dimensional variance to be granted the [Appellant] must satisfy the requirements for both § 45-24-41(c) and (d)(2)"). Section 45-24-41(d) provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) That the hardship from which the [Appellant] seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the [Appellant], excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16);
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the [Appellant] and does not result primarily from the desire of the [Appellant] to realize greater financial gain;