Toler v. Paulson
[…] Compl. at 3. Plaintiff claims the alleged "threat" was "[d]on't make me defend my children." Id. Plaintiff avers that defendants asked Godwin to prepare a memorandum regarding Godwin's encounter with plaintiff during his April 7, 2005 visit, "even though Godwin did not believe the incident necessitated preparation of a memorandum." Id.

Cal. Penal Code § 76(a)(1)-(2) provides, in pertinent part: "[e]very person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense, punishable as follows:

(1) Upon a first conviction, the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.