Tolbert v. Hudson
[…] Hedding, 491 F. App'x at 899 (citing Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 132 S. Ct. 1463, 1470 (2012) (explaining that " § 3621(b) cannot be read to give the Bureau of Prisons exclusive authority to make the sort of decision committed to the district court in § 3584(a)").

"[W]hen a federal sentencing court is silent on the matter, there is a statutory presumption that multiple sentences imposed at different times—even as between sentences imposed by state and federal courts—will run consecutively." Id . (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (stating that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently"); see also United States v. Eccleston, 521 F.3d 1249, 1254 (10th Cir. 2008)).

In this case, the sentencing court did not affirmatively order Petitioner's federal sentence to run concurrently with his state sentences.