Toland v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id. "This creates a strain on judicial resources and a substantial risk of error. It is of no benefit either to the parties or to future litigants for [the appellate courts] to promulgate case law based on our own speculation rather than the parties' carefully considered arguments." Id. {14} Having concluded Plaintiff is "not entitled to recover under any theory of the facts alleged in [his] complaint[,]" Mendoza, 2010-NMCA-074, ¶ 5 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), we hold that the district court did not err in dismissing Plaintiff's complaint.

Section 39-5-1 provides "[t]hat no lands, tenements, goods or chattels shall be sold by virtue of any execution or other process, including chattel or real estate mortgages, . . . unless the time and place of holding such sale and full description of property to be sold shall have previously been published for four weeks preceding said sale[.]" --------

CONCLUSION

{15} For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court.

{16} IT IS SO ORDERED.

JULIE J. VARGAS, Judge

WE CONCUR:

BRIANA ZAMORA, Judge ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge


Summaries of

Toland v. Wells Fargo Bank

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
Jul 30, 2019
No.