Toland v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 48, 50-52, 58-59, 61.) Petitioner maintains that the Amended Petition is not challenging how the Board exercises its discretion. The Amended Petition, instead, alleges that the Board's continuous denial of parole is due to Petitioner being a sex offender, regardless of whether Petitioner meets the requirements for parole, and, in doing so, the Board is not exercising its discretion at all as mandated by the Parole Code. (Id. ¶¶ 60, 66, 71-72.)

Section 6135(a) of the Parole Code states that the Board shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed.

(2) Any recommendations made by the trial judge and prosecuting attorney.

(3) The general character and background of the inmate.

(4) Participation by an inmate sentenced after February 19, 1999, and who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) in a victim impact education program offered by the [DOC].

(5) The written or personal statement of the testimony of the victim or the victim's family submitted under [S]ection 6140[, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6140 ] (relating to victim statements, testimony and participation in hearing).

(6) The notes of testimony of the sentencing hearing, if any, together with such additional information regarding the nature and circumstances of the offense committed for which sentence was imposed as may be available.

(7) The conduct of the person while in prison and his physical, mental and behavioral condition and history, his history of family violence[ ] and his complete criminal record.

61 Pa.C.S. § 6135(a).