Tokman v. Terrell
[…] If the defendant is convicted of two or more offenses based on the same act or transaction, or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan, the terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently unless the court expressly directs that some or all be served consecutively. Other sentences of imprisonment shall be served consecutively unless the court expressly directs that some or all of them be served concurrently. In the case of the concurrent sentence, the judge shall specify, and the court minutes shall reflect, the date from which the sentences are to run concurrently.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 883.1 provides:

A. The sentencing court may specify that the sentence imposed be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by a federal court or a court of any other state and that service of the concurrent terms of imprisonment in a federal correctional institution or a correctional institution of another state shall be in satisfaction of the sentence imposed in this state in the manner and to the same extent as if the defendant had been committed to the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections for the term of years served in a federal correctional institution or a correctional institution of another state. When serving a concurrent sentence in a federal correctional institution or a correctional institution of another state, the defendant shall receive credit for time served as allowed under the laws of this state.
B. Whenever sentence is imposed under the provisions of this Article, the court shall order that the defendant be remanded to the custody of the sheriff of the parish in which the conviction was had in the event that the terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced in the foreign jurisdiction terminates prior to the date on which the sentence imposed in this state is to terminate.
C. In every case where a sentence at hard labor is imposed under the provisions of this Article, the court shall order that a certified copy of the court minutes and court order be forwarded to the Louisiana Department of Corrections. Should the defendant complete his term of imprisonment during his incarceration in the other jurisdiction, the department shall forward a copy of the discharge papers to the sheriff in the parish of conviction and to the appropriate authorities having physical custody of the defendant.

Petitioner has provided a copy of the minutes of the sentencing proceedings in the Louisiana court. The minutes were silent as to the issue of whether or not the Louisiana sentence would be consecutive or concurrent with the yet to be imposed Mississippi sentence.