Tokay Auto Remarketing & Leasing, Inc. v. Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK) PLC
[…] As explained in the Court's Order on Great Lakes' Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court finds the "marina" and "removal made by tools" provisions to be ambiguous in this case. Additionally, the Court finds no New York law requiring a more restrictive definition of the term "marina" than that applied in the Summary Judgment Order, and Great Lakes has provided no substantive law on this point whatsoever. In its response to the Motion for Reconsideration, Tokay Auto offers the definition of a marina provided in N.Y. Nav. Law § 33-c(b). (Doc. # 43 at 5). The Court finds this definition instructive, though not controlling in the context of this case. That statute, entitled "Regulating disposal of sewage; littering of waterways," defines a "marina" as "any installation which provides any accommodations or facilities for watercraft, including mooring, docking, storing, leasing, sale, or servicing of watercraft, located adjacent to waters of the state." This definition appears to accord with the statutory definitions of various other states. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 159.02 ("The term 'marinas' shall mean any facilities for the sale, repair, rental, storage, and servicing of boats."); La. Rev. Stat.